Club info

GRAMP Roll of Honour 2012

GRAMPIAN ORIENTEERS ROLL OF HONOUR 2012

Club events:
4th in Jamie Stevenson Trophy
(Alexander, Jack, Struan, Lachlan, Keith, Paul Calum, Katrina, Kate, Josie, Naomi, Laura, Ailsa & Duncan)

Area Events:
North Area 2nd in Junior Inter Area Championships (Calum, Katrina)

International Call-ups:
Scottish Vets for VHI – Scotland 2nd under Team Captain Rob Hickling, Dave Armitage
Scottish Junior Squad for JHI – Scotland 2nd Alexander Chepelin, Katrina McLeod
Scottish Junior Squad for Junior Inter Regional – Scotland 1st Alexander Chepelin, Katrina McLeod
European Youth Championships (GB): Alexander Chepelin
GB Talent Development Squad: Alexander Chepelin

Winners in Major Events:
Scottish Orienteering League (SOL)*: M55S Donald Grassie, M60L Dave Armitage, M65L Neil McLean, W12B Josie Gomersall, W55S Oonagh Grassie

*We also had lots of 2nd and 3rd places in this year’s SOL:
SECONDS:
Lachlan Kirk M14B, Ali Robertson M35L, Mike Pearson M60S, Angus Aitken M80
Katrina McLeod W18, Margaret Aust W60S
THIRDS:
Pete Lawrence M45L, Rob Hickling M55L, Carolyn McLeod W40, Sonia Armitage W50L
Close but no cigar – 4th Matthew Parkes M35S, Bob Daly M55L, Kate Robertson W21S

JK (Sprint): M16 Alexander Chepelin
JK (Individual): M20L Tim Gomersall

Scottish Champs – Individual: M16B Rob Wilkinson, M50S Richard Oxlade, M60S Mike Pearson, M80L Angus Aitken
Scottish Champs – Relay: 11+ Handicap Doug Guy, Nick Hale, Evgueni Chepelin
17+ Handicap Mike Greenwood, Sonia Armitage, David Armitage

Deeside Night Cup: Mini Alexander Chepelin

Jon Duncan Junior Deeside Cup: W12 Naomi Lang

GRAMP Club Championships:
Junior Men: Calum McLeod Junior Women: Kate Wilkinson
Senior Men: Ali Robertson Senior Women: Seonag Robertson
Vet Men: Bob Daly Vet Women: Carolyn McLeod

Trofeu Internacional Ciutat de Barcelona: W45 Rachel Scott
Mourne Mountain Marathon: B Class Sean O’Sullivan and Rob Hickling
LAMM: C Class Tim and Jack Gomersall
GMC: B Class Jack and Tim Gomersall

Discussion

Comments are closed.

UPCOMING EVENTS (click series or event names for details link)

WEDNESDAYS
DEESIDE NIGHT CUP
03/11 DNC Glen O'Dee (MAROC)
10/11 DNC Hazlehead
17/11 DNC H&M Parks (MAROC)
24/11 DNC Tollohill
01/12 DNC Braes (MAROC)
08/12 DNC Dunnottar
15/12 DNC Carlogie (MAROC)
22/12 DNC Templars Park
29/12 DNC Dinnet (MAROC)
plus 7 more

SUNDAYS
24/10 Moray Mix 2
31/10 Evanton Woods (INVOC)
31/10 Balfour (MAROC)
28/11 Carse of Ardesier (INVOC)
05/12 Cambus O'May (MAROC)
12/12 Crathes
02/01 Hogmany Hangover Handicap Hazlehead

VIRTUAL O
You can join the Mobile O revolution  and download the MapRun app and have a go at some local courses using your phone to time yourself and even navigate with. Visit our MapRun page for instructions and a list of maps. Or do one of our Temporary Orienteering Courses if we've got one out at the moment - see the TOC post for info.

SOA events calendar

CAN’T WAIT FOR THE NEXT EVENT? NEED A FIX NOW?

Then try a Permanent Orienteering Course in a local forest or park or try one of our Street O maps for a taste of urban O.

Club tops

SOA

Scottish Orienteering Association

British Orienteering

British Orienteering

RSS SOA news

%d bloggers like this: