Events/Results

The Battle of the C Course LAMM 2012 and Brain Bending at WTOC 2012

Have a quick look at the top few teams on this year’s LAMM C course and see how many GRAMP (and MAROC) names you can spot. We have Ian Hamilton+ Alec Erskine in 8th, Alistair + Rosalyn Marshall in 6th, Gordon Urquart + Douglas Cowan in 5th and right at the top of the list are Tim + Jack Gomersall winning by a comfortable 12 minute margin – congratulations lads! (Is the Tom Gomersall on the A course their cousin I wonder?) Also well done to Dave + Liz Kirk for wading in at the relatively deep end on the C course for their first LAMM and surviving and also Gillian Clunas + Elaine Stewart on coming 1st Female Vet, 7th Vets overall and 41st overall on Gillian’s first LAMM too.

Speaking of the A course, Gareth Yardley and partner Dave Thompson also did extremely well coming in as 2nd Vets and 7th overall.  Gareth is even pictured on the LAMM website in a photo entitled “The pointless task of trying to get midges out of your tea” but if you look very carefully, the midge in question appears to be the size of a small dog!!?

Last – well actually first Vets – but not least are Dave + Sonia Armitage who came 4th on the D course and look well pleased with their hard-earned prizes (photo by John Brooke).

.

Meanwhile, on the other side of the country, other GRAMPs were helping out at WTOC 2012 and some were also bending their brains instead of their legs in the Public Class.

Foss (current BOF ranking 2232) warmed up with some TempO on Wednesday before having a stormer on Day 1 at Tentsmuir coming 7th overall beating both Nick Barrable (44)  and Sarah-Jane Gaffney (714). Now there’s a result you wouldn’t predict and Foss must be dead chuffed!

The international field of competitors appreciated the warm Scottish hospitality even if the weather was dreich – maybe Neil will explain what the joke was about in the next Telegramp?

If you’ve time on your hands at the end of the month, Latvia is the next stop on the international Trail O scene. The Kapa 12 bulletin will tell you more.

.

Discussion

Comments are closed.

UPCOMING EVENTS

SUMMER SERIES (GRAMP)
WED 22/5/19 Hazlehead
WED 29/5/19 Countesswells
WED 5/6/19 Foggieton
WED 12/6/19 Tollohill
WED 19/6/19 Balmedie + BBQ
WED 26/6/19 Crathes
WED 3/7/19 Scolty
WED 10/7/19 Tyrebagger
WED 17/7/19 Dunnottar Woods
WED 24/7/19 Glen Dye
WED 7/8/19 Perwinnes Moss
WED 14/8/19 Mulloch
WED 21/8/19 Raemoir
WED 28/8/19 Templars Park + BBQ

SAT EVENTS

SUN EVENTS
9/6/19 Gynack JST (BASOC)
30/6/19 Potarch (MAROC)

 

SOA events calendar

CAN’T WAIT FOR THE NEXT EVENT? NEED A FIX NOW?

Then try a Permanent Orienteering Course in a local forest or park or try one of our Street O maps for a taste of urban O.

Club tops

SOA

Scottish Orienteering Association

British Orienteering

British Orienteering

RSS SOA news

  • Enter Scottish 6 Days and order merchandise!
    In just over two months’ time Strathearn 2019 – the 22nd Scotttish 6 Day Event – will kick off at […] The post Enter Scottish 6 Days and order merchandise! appeared first on Scottish Orienteering Association.
  • BBC TV to broadcast live orienteering from JOK Chasing Sprint 2019
    Orienteering will enjoy live television coverage this summer as the JOK Chasing Sprint – which takes place at Callendar Park, […] The post BBC TV to broadcast live orienteering from JOK Chasing Sprint 2019 appeared first on Scottish Orienteering Association.
  • Minutes & booklet available for SOA 2019 AGM
    The 2019 Scottish Orienteering Association Annual General Meeting will take place at Bo’ness Academy, as part of the Sprint Scotland […] The post Minutes & booklet available for SOA 2019 AGM appeared first on Scottish Orienteering Association.
%d bloggers like this: