Club Championships

This category contains 8 posts

GRAMP Champs 2018

2018 GRAMP Champs by category (for trophies).pdf

Congratulations to all our trophy winners!

Juniors: Morven Farquharson & Sam Griffin
Seniors: Katrina McLeod & Mark Stockton
Veterans: Rachel Scott* & Tim Griffin
Super Veterans: Lesley Gomersall* & Bob Daley*

*these folk retained their 2017 titles

The trophies were presented at the AGM. If you weren’t there and think nobody else might have collected on your behalf then contact John Lang asap.

In case you’re wondering how the points are calculated, these are the Gramp Champs rules:

  • You have to be a member of Gramp to qualify.
  • The Champs are run over 10 nominated events with the best 5 scores counting for each runner.
  • Within each event, the Gramp member who is highest placed for each course scores the maximum course points:
    White 200, Yellow 400, Orange 800, Red 1200, Light Green 1600, Green 2000, Blue 2800, Brown 4000.
  • Points for subsequent runners are calculated using this formula: score = [(winner’s time)/(runner’s time)]*(maximum course points)
  • Men and Women’s Junior, Senior and Veteran divisions are used to decide Championship positions and individual totals are modified to try and make competition within these divisions as fair as possible:
    M/W10 +100% of total, M/W12 +50%, M/W14 +32%, M/W16 +24%, M/W18 +16%, M/W20 +8%, M/W21to M/W40 +0%, M/W45 +5%, M/W50 +15%, M/W55 +25%, M/W60 +40%, M/W65 +60%, M/W70 +80%, M/W75 and over +100%
  • Any questions – contact Iain McLeod

2018 events were: Glen O’Dee, Back of Bennachie, Shooting greens, Corsedarder, Glen Dye, Crathes, Balfour, Pannanich, Scolty, Bogendriep.

If you want the results in Excel format so you can do a bit more analysis and figure out which 2019 events to target for maximum points then contact webmaster@grampoc.com.

 

GRAMP Champs 2017

2017 GRAMP Champs by age class.pdf
2017 GRAMP Champs by category (for trophies).pdf

Congratulations to all our trophy winners!

Juniors: Josie Gomersall & Paul Caffyn*
Seniors: Sarah Wallace & Jack Gomersall
Veterans: Rachel Scott & Gareth Yardley*
Super Veterans: Lesley Gomersall & Bob Daley

*these folk retained their 2016 titles – Lesley retained her winning streak but moved up a category this year

The trophies were presented at the AGM. If you weren’t there and think nobody else might have collected on your behalf then contact John Lang asap.

In case you’re wondering how the points are calculated, these are the Gramp Champs rules:

  • You have to be a member of Gramp to qualify.
  • The Champs are run over 10 nominated events with the best 5 scores counting for each runner.
  • Within each event, the Gramp member who is highest placed for each course scores the maximum course points:
    White 200, Yellow 400, Orange 800, Red 1200, Light Green 1600, Green 2000, Blue 2800, Brown 4000.
  • Points for subsequent runners are calculated using this formula: score = [(winner’s time)/(runner’s time)]*(maximum course points)
  • Men and Women’s Junior, Senior and Veteran divisions are used to decide Championship positions and individual totals are modified to try and make competition within these divisions as fair as possible:
    M/W10 +100% of total, M/W12 +50%, M/W14 +32%, M/W16 +24%, M/W18 +16%, M/W20 +8%, M/W21to M/W40 +0%, M/W45 +5%, M/W50 +15%, M/W55 +25%, M/W60 +40%, M/W65 +60%, M/W70 +80%, M/W75 and over +100%
  • Any questions – contact Iain McLeod

2017 events were: Glen O’Dee, Potarch, Crathes, Tyrebagger, Sluie, Coull, Cambus O’May, Forvie, Scolty.

2018 events have already started happening but full list will be announced soon pending permissions so watch this space…..

Would you like to see the Gramp Champs results published at intervals throughout the year? Would this encourage you to attend more events? If you want the results in Excel format so you can do a bit more analysis and figure out which 2018 events to target for maximum points then contact webmaster@grampoc.com.

 

GRAMP Champs 2016

2016 GRAMP Champs by age class.pdf
2016 GRAMP Champs by category (for trophies).pdf

Congratulations to all our trophy winners!

Juniors: Naomi Lang & Paul Caffyn*
Seniors: Kate Robertson & Mark Stockton*
Veterans: Lesley Gomersall* & Gareth Yardley
Super Veterans: Oonagh Grassie & Rob Hickling*

*these folk retained their 2015 titles but Mark cut it a bit fine in his ding-dong battle with Gordon Urquhart – will 2017 be Gordon’s year?

The trophies were presented at the AGM. If you weren’t there and think nobody else might have collected on your behalf then contact John Lang asap.

In case you’re wondering how the points are calculated, these are the Gramp Champs rules:

  • You have to be a member of Gramp to qualify.
  • The Champs are run over 10 nominated events with the best 5 scores counting for each runner.
  • Within each event, the Gramp member who is highest placed for each course scores the maximum course points:
    White 200, Yellow 400, Orange 800, Red 1200, Light Green 1600, Green 2000, Blue 2800, Brown 4000.
  • Points for subsequent runners are calculated using this formula: score = [(winner’s time)/(runner’s time)]*(maximum course points)
  • Men and Women’s Junior, Senior and Veteran divisions are used to decide Championship positions and individual totals are modified to try and make competition within these divisions as fair as possible:
    M/W10 +100% of total, M/W12 +50%, M/W14 +32%, M/W16 +24%, M/W18 +16%, M/W20 +8%, M/W21to M/W40 +0%, M/W45 +5%, M/W50 +15%, M/W55 +25%, M/W60 +40%, M/W65 +60%, M/W70 +80%, M/W75 and over +100%
  • Any questions – contact Iain McLeod

2016 events were: Glen O’Dee, Tyrebagger, Torphantrick, Crathes, Glen Fearder, Glen Dye, Carlogie, Scolty, Muir of Dinnet.

2017 events will be announced soon so watch this space…..

Would you like to see the Gramp Champs results published at intervals throughout the year? Would this encourage you to attend more events? If you want the results in Excel format so you can do a bit more analysis and figure out which 2017 events to target for maximum points then contact webmaster@grampoc.com.

 

GRAMP Champs 2015

Congratulations to all our trophy winners!

Juniors: Josie Gomersall & Paul Caffyn
Seniors: Ewelina Szczeblewska & Mark Stockton
Veterans: Lesley Gomersall & Evgueni Chepelin
Super Veterans: Sonia Armitage & Rob Hickling

The trophies were presented at the AGM, although some recipients queried the results (Lesley G, “Are you sure?!”)  If you weren’t there and think nobody else might have collected on your behalf then contact the Ian Hamilton asap.

2015 GRAMP Champs by age class.pdf
2015 GRAMP Champs by category (for trophies).pdf

GRAMP Champs 2014

Congratulations to all our trophy winners!

Juniors: Naomi Lang & Sasha Chepelin
Seniors: Jen Hickling & Mark Stockton
Veterans: Helen Rowlands & Sam Gomersall
Super Veterans: Oonagh Grassie & Rob Hickling

The trophies were presented at the AGM when Iain McLeod unveiled the new category of Super Vets (55+) to reflect our membership age range these days.

(In a nice gesture, Carolyn took pity on the engraver and declared herself non-comp this year in order that somebody else’s name might appear on the plate for a change!)

2014 GRAMP Champs by age class.pdf
2014 GRAMP Champs by category (for trophies).pdf

GRAMP Championships 2013

GRAMP CHAMPS 2013 by age class.pdf
GRAMP CHAMPS 2013 by category.pdf
2013 Roll of Honour and Prizes.pdf

GRAMP Champs 2012

Gramp Champs 2012

Final Rankings by Age Class here.       And weighted for Junior/Senior/Vet categories here.

And in Excel format with all the counting scores from each event if you want to analyse your performance further (is it better to target events like Pannanich where you think there’s more chance of hoovering up points?)

Counting events and rules:

1 GRAMP Bogendriep
2 MAROC Alt Cailleach
3 GRAMP Tyrebagger
4 MAROC Balnagowan
5 GRAMP Glen Dye
6 MAROC Sluie
7 GRAMP Crathes
8 MAROC Pannanich
9 MAROC Cambus O’May
10 GRAMP Raemoir

  • You have to be a member of Gramp to qualify.
  • The Champs are run over 10 nominated events with the best 5 scores counting for each runner.
  • Within each event, the Gramp member who is highest placed for each course scores the maximum course points:
    White 200, Yellow 400, Orange 800, Red 1200, Light Green 1600, Green 2000, Blue 2800, Brown 4000.
  • Points for subsequent runners are calculated using this formula: score = [(winner’s time)/(runner’s time)]*(maximum course points)
  • Men and Women’s Junior, Senior and Veteran divisions are used to decide Championship positions and individual totals are modified to try and make competition within these divisions as fair as possible:
    M/W10 +100% of total, M/W12 +50%, M/W14 +32%, M/W16 +24%, M/W18 +16%, M/W20 +8%, M/W21to M/W40 +0%, M/W45 +5%, M/W50 +15%, M/W55 +25%, M/W60 +40%, M/W65 +60%, M/W70 +80%, M/W75 and over +100%
  • Any questions – contact Iain McLeod

GRAMP Champs Final Rankings 2011

Congratulations to all our 2011 Champs and especially to Naomi Lang (W12) and Mark Stockton (M21) who earned Most Improved Junior and Senior Awards respectively.

GRAMP Champs Final Rankings 2011 in pdf by age class and by weighting (to compare results across age classes)
The 2011 CHAMPS file in xls showing each event’s results in case you want to do some more analysis.

UPCOMING EVENTS (click series or event names for details link)

DEESIDE NIGHT CUP
(GRAMP/MAROC)
WED 6/11 Glen O’Dee
then every Wed until 11/3/20

SAT EVENTS
9/11 Scolty Junior Inter-Area Relays (GRAMP)
16/11 Roseisle North (MOR)

SUN EVENTS
10/11 Cambus O’May (MAROC)
24/11 Carse of Ardesier (INVOC)

 

SOA events calendar

CAN’T WAIT FOR THE NEXT EVENT? NEED A FIX NOW?

Then try a Permanent Orienteering Course in a local forest or park or try one of our Street O maps for a taste of urban O.

Club tops

SOA

Scottish Orienteering Association

British Orienteering

British Orienteering

RSS SOA news

  • Scottish Juniors win at Ward Junior Home Internationals
    Over the weekend of 11th – 13th October the Scottish Junior Team travelled to Northern Ireland for the Ward Junior […] The post Scottish Juniors win at Ward Junior Home Internationals appeared first on Scottish Orienteering Association.
  • Entries close this Sunday for Erskine BTO SOUL season finale!
    Erskine is set to host the final round of the BTO Scottish Orienteering Urban League at the end of October […] The post Entries close this Sunday for Erskine BTO SOUL season finale! appeared first on Scottish Orienteering Association.
  • SI Timing workshop set for 30th October
    If you have little or no experience on how to use SI and SITiming software, Robin Strain will present a […] The post SI Timing workshop set for 30th October appeared first on Scottish Orienteering Association.