Club Championships

This category contains 8 posts

Scolty (Level C) 5th November 2017 – Results

Gramp Champs and JD2C Event

We hope you enjoyed running at Scolty.  It’s a hilly and physically tough area in some places, fast in others, and the navigation can be testing – especially near the far start on Hill of Gouach.  The air temperature of 5 degrees felt chilly in the tent, but was pleasant enough on the run.  Cold feet, though! (the forest is pretty wet at the moment).

A big thanks to our officials and helpers.  (Amazing speedy job by the control collectors, BTW.)

Results

Here are final results and split times.

Routegadget is loaded up – please draw your crazy wiggles.

Click here for Winsplits split times analysis.

Course lengths/climbs

White       1.6km/ 25m
Yellow      2.2km/ 45m
Orange     2.7km/ 60m
Lt Green   3.4km/ 80m
Green        4.1km/ 90m
Blue           5.8km/ 160m
Brown       8.0km/ 230m

Organiser                         Helen Anderson
Planner                             Pete Lawrence
Controller                        Andrew McMurtrie (MAROC)

Scolty POSTPONED

Regrettably the Scolty colour coded event planned for 17th September has been postponed.  We are currently unable to use the area due to ongoing forestry work.  Subject to permission being received from FC the event will now be held on 5th November.  Bennachie will now be run early in 2018 (originally this was scheduled for 5th Nov).

This means the Jon Duncan Junior Deeside Cup and GRAMP Champs will now be best 4 of 8 races.

GRAMP Champs 2016

2016 GRAMP Champs by age class.pdf
2016 GRAMP Champs by category (for trophies).pdf

Congratulations to all our trophy winners!

Juniors: Naomi Lang & Paul Caffyn*
Seniors: Kate Robertson & Mark Stockton*
Veterans: Lesley Gomersall* & Gareth Yardley
Super Veterans: Oonagh Grassie & Rob Hickling*

*these folk retained their 2015 titles but Mark cut it a bit fine in his ding-dong battle with Gordon Urquhart – will 2017 be Gordon’s year?

The trophies were presented at the AGM. If you weren’t there and think nobody else might have collected on your behalf then contact John Lang asap.

In case you’re wondering how the points are calculated, these are the Gramp Champs rules:

  • You have to be a member of Gramp to qualify.
  • The Champs are run over 10 nominated events with the best 5 scores counting for each runner.
  • Within each event, the Gramp member who is highest placed for each course scores the maximum course points:
    White 200, Yellow 400, Orange 800, Red 1200, Light Green 1600, Green 2000, Blue 2800, Brown 4000.
  • Points for subsequent runners are calculated using this formula: score = [(winner’s time)/(runner’s time)]*(maximum course points)
  • Men and Women’s Junior, Senior and Veteran divisions are used to decide Championship positions and individual totals are modified to try and make competition within these divisions as fair as possible:
    M/W10 +100% of total, M/W12 +50%, M/W14 +32%, M/W16 +24%, M/W18 +16%, M/W20 +8%, M/W21to M/W40 +0%, M/W45 +5%, M/W50 +15%, M/W55 +25%, M/W60 +40%, M/W65 +60%, M/W70 +80%, M/W75 and over +100%
  • Any questions – contact Iain McLeod

2016 events were: Glen O’Dee, Tyrebagger, Torphantrick, Crathes, Glen Fearder, Glen Dye, Carlogie, Scolty, Muir of Dinnet.

2017 events will be announced soon so watch this space…..

Would you like to see the Gramp Champs results published at intervals throughout the year? Would this encourage you to attend more events? If you want the results in Excel format so you can do a bit more analysis and figure out which 2017 events to target for maximum points then contact webmaster@grampoc.com.

 

GRAMP Champs 2015

Congratulations to all our trophy winners!

Juniors: Josie Gomersall & Paul Caffyn
Seniors: Ewelina Szczeblewska & Mark Stockton
Veterans: Lesley Gomersall & Evgueni Chepelin
Super Veterans: Sonia Armitage & Rob Hickling

The trophies were presented at the AGM, although some recipients queried the results (Lesley G, “Are you sure?!”)  If you weren’t there and think nobody else might have collected on your behalf then contact the Ian Hamilton asap.

2015 GRAMP Champs by age class.pdf
2015 GRAMP Champs by category (for trophies).pdf

GRAMP Champs 2014

Congratulations to all our trophy winners!

Juniors: Naomi Lang & Sasha Chepelin
Seniors: Jen Hickling & Mark Stockton
Veterans: Helen Rowlands & Sam Gomersall
Super Veterans: Oonagh Grassie & Rob Hickling

The trophies were presented at the AGM when Iain McLeod unveiled the new category of Super Vets (55+) to reflect our membership age range these days.

(In a nice gesture, Carolyn took pity on the engraver and declared herself non-comp this year in order that somebody else’s name might appear on the plate for a change!)

2014 GRAMP Champs by age class.pdf
2014 GRAMP Champs by category (for trophies).pdf

GRAMP Championships 2013

GRAMP CHAMPS 2013 by age class.pdf
GRAMP CHAMPS 2013 by category.pdf
2013 Roll of Honour and Prizes.pdf

GRAMP Champs 2012

Gramp Champs 2012

Final Rankings by Age Class here.       And weighted for Junior/Senior/Vet categories here.

And in Excel format with all the counting scores from each event if you want to analyse your performance further (is it better to target events like Pannanich where you think there’s more chance of hoovering up points?)

Counting events and rules:

1 GRAMP Bogendriep
2 MAROC Alt Cailleach
3 GRAMP Tyrebagger
4 MAROC Balnagowan
5 GRAMP Glen Dye
6 MAROC Sluie
7 GRAMP Crathes
8 MAROC Pannanich
9 MAROC Cambus O’May
10 GRAMP Raemoir

  • You have to be a member of Gramp to qualify.
  • The Champs are run over 10 nominated events with the best 5 scores counting for each runner.
  • Within each event, the Gramp member who is highest placed for each course scores the maximum course points:
    White 200, Yellow 400, Orange 800, Red 1200, Light Green 1600, Green 2000, Blue 2800, Brown 4000.
  • Points for subsequent runners are calculated using this formula: score = [(winner’s time)/(runner’s time)]*(maximum course points)
  • Men and Women’s Junior, Senior and Veteran divisions are used to decide Championship positions and individual totals are modified to try and make competition within these divisions as fair as possible:
    M/W10 +100% of total, M/W12 +50%, M/W14 +32%, M/W16 +24%, M/W18 +16%, M/W20 +8%, M/W21to M/W40 +0%, M/W45 +5%, M/W50 +15%, M/W55 +25%, M/W60 +40%, M/W65 +60%, M/W70 +80%, M/W75 and over +100%
  • Any questions – contact Iain McLeod

GRAMP Champs Final Rankings 2011

Congratulations to all our 2011 Champs and especially to Naomi Lang (W12) and Mark Stockton (M21) who earned Most Improved Junior and Senior Awards respectively.

GRAMP Champs Final Rankings 2011 in pdf by age class and by weighting (to compare results across age classes)
The 2011 CHAMPS file in xls showing each event’s results in case you want to do some more analysis.

New club tops for 2017

CAN’T WAIT FOR THE NEXT EVENT? NEED A FIX NOW?

Then try a Permanent Orienteering Course in a local forest or park or try one of our Street O maps for a taste of urban O.

SOA

Scottish Orienteering Association

British Orienteering

British Orienteering

RSS SOA news

  • Chief Operating Officer vacancy
    The SOA is seeking to appoint a Chief Operating Officer working out of our national office at Glenmore Lodge, Aviemore to provide operational leadership to our staff in developing the sport itself and strategic support to the Board of the SOA (who are also Trustees of the charity) across a range of areas of governance. The post is part-time, 2.5 days per wee […]
  • Entries now open for Scottish Score Championships 2017
    Entries are now open on Fabian4 for the 2017 Scottish Score Championships, hosted by Moravian on Sunday 26th November in Quarrelwood, an ancient woodland on the Western outskirts of Elgin. Entries close on 21st November. 
  • Score magazine survey
    Whether or not you read Score, we want to hear from you! The online survey is anonymous and will take a couple of minutes to complete. Thank you in advance!