Club info

GRAMP Roll of Honour 2012

GRAMPIAN ORIENTEERS ROLL OF HONOUR 2012

Club events:
4th in Jamie Stevenson Trophy
(Alexander, Jack, Struan, Lachlan, Keith, Paul Calum, Katrina, Kate, Josie, Naomi, Laura, Ailsa & Duncan)

Area Events:
North Area 2nd in Junior Inter Area Championships (Calum, Katrina)

International Call-ups:
Scottish Vets for VHI – Scotland 2nd under Team Captain Rob Hickling, Dave Armitage
Scottish Junior Squad for JHI – Scotland 2nd Alexander Chepelin, Katrina McLeod
Scottish Junior Squad for Junior Inter Regional – Scotland 1st Alexander Chepelin, Katrina McLeod
European Youth Championships (GB): Alexander Chepelin
GB Talent Development Squad: Alexander Chepelin

Winners in Major Events:
Scottish Orienteering League (SOL)*: M55S Donald Grassie, M60L Dave Armitage, M65L Neil McLean, W12B Josie Gomersall, W55S Oonagh Grassie

*We also had lots of 2nd and 3rd places in this year’s SOL:
SECONDS:
Lachlan Kirk M14B, Ali Robertson M35L, Mike Pearson M60S, Angus Aitken M80
Katrina McLeod W18, Margaret Aust W60S
THIRDS:
Pete Lawrence M45L, Rob Hickling M55L, Carolyn McLeod W40, Sonia Armitage W50L
Close but no cigar – 4th Matthew Parkes M35S, Bob Daly M55L, Kate Robertson W21S

JK (Sprint): M16 Alexander Chepelin
JK (Individual): M20L Tim Gomersall

Scottish Champs – Individual: M16B Rob Wilkinson, M50S Richard Oxlade, M60S Mike Pearson, M80L Angus Aitken
Scottish Champs – Relay: 11+ Handicap Doug Guy, Nick Hale, Evgueni Chepelin
17+ Handicap Mike Greenwood, Sonia Armitage, David Armitage

Deeside Night Cup: Mini Alexander Chepelin

Jon Duncan Junior Deeside Cup: W12 Naomi Lang

GRAMP Club Championships:
Junior Men: Calum McLeod Junior Women: Kate Wilkinson
Senior Men: Ali Robertson Senior Women: Seonag Robertson
Vet Men: Bob Daly Vet Women: Carolyn McLeod

Trofeu Internacional Ciutat de Barcelona: W45 Rachel Scott
Mourne Mountain Marathon: B Class Sean O’Sullivan and Rob Hickling
LAMM: C Class Tim and Jack Gomersall
GMC: B Class Jack and Tim Gomersall

Discussion

Comments are closed.

UPCOMING EVENTS (click series or event names for details link)

NB We can now attend events outwith local area but still need to be SOA/BOF members

SUMMER SERIES
WED 19/5 to 18/8 See Summer Series page for this year’s venues.
30/6 Scolty
7/7 Tollohill
14/7 Mulloch
21/7 Glen Dye
(break for 6 Days)
11/8 Tyrebagger
18/8 Templars Park

SATURDAYS
25-27/6 Mor MTBO w/e
21/8 Mor club champs Roseisle may be open to others?
28/8 BASOC Local TBC

SUNDAYS
1/8 Scottish 6 Days starts one way or another hopefully, through to 7/8

VIRTUAL O
You can join the Mobile O revolution  and download the MapRun app and have a go at some local courses using your phone to time yourself and even navigate with. Visit our MapRun page for instructions and a list of maps.
Or do one of our Temporary Orienteering Courses if we’ve got one out at the moment – see the TOC post for info.

SOA events calendar

CAN’T WAIT FOR THE NEXT EVENT? NEED A FIX NOW?

Then try a Permanent Orienteering Course in a local forest or park or try one of our Street O maps for a taste of urban O.

Club tops

SOA

Scottish Orienteering Association

British Orienteering

British Orienteering

RSS SOA news