grampocaberdeen

grampocaberdeen has written 18 posts for grampoc

DNC Scolty – 8th Feb 2017 – Results

A slightly damp night, but the drizzle was light and didn’t realy penetrate the trees too badly.  The forest was very wet underfoot, however – I’ve never seen the marshes so wet.  Fortunately, the event was well over before a sharp snowstorm blew through about 9.45pm!  The courses were very nice – thanks to Murray for planning and running the event.  The Chilimobile was well patronised, and was serving a magnificent “multi-millionaire shortbread” … What an extraordinary calorie-packed tray-bake.  If you missed it, hard luck – you snooze you lose!

Here are Results and Split times.

Routegadget is loaded up – please put up your wiggly routes!

 

DNC Tyrebagger – 25th Jan 2017 – Results

Another pleasantly mild and dry winter’s evening for night-O at Tyrebagger.

Here are:  Results and Splits

Routegadget is loaded – please enter your routes and check out the splits on Splitsbrowser.

 

 

DNC Forvie 11th Jan 2017 – Results

Twas a beautiful night, not a cloud in the sky, with a full moon and a great view of the planet Venus and the stars. (Not that the moonlight helped me much!).  There was a bitter wind and it was only 3 degrees, but it didn’t feel too bad when you were running in a cagoule.  We had to take care not to drop our map in the windy spots, or it would have been quite a chase over the dunes to catch it.

Here are the Results and splits .

Routegadget is loaded.  Please add your routes – they should be interesting!

Thanks to planners Ali Robertson and Adrian Will for their fiendish courses, to Adrian for hanging the controls.  And thanks as always to Teresa for making the longish trip with the chilimobile – which was much appreciated by their customers.

 

Gramps on the podium – BTO Urban League 2016

The results have now been published for the 2016 SOUL races, sponsored by BTO Solicitors.

Congratulations to everyone who took part, and especially to the following who finished in the top 10 of their class :-

W12-
2nd   Morven Farquharson
4th   Kirsty Farquharson

W16-
2nd   Josie Gomersall

M Vet 40+
5th   Peter Lawrence

W Vet 40+
7th Rachel Scott

M Vet 55+
7th   Sam Gomersall

Full results can be found here.

 

Results now published for Tyrebagger ***24/2/16 update – results uploaded to BOF***

Results and split times are now published on this website – click here to go to the results page

BOF results page – unfortunately not enough Blue and Brown BOF finishers to qualify for ranking points

Scottish Score Champs and Inter-Club Championships

The last championship event of the year, the Scottish Score Orienteering championships, was held last Sunday 22nd November at Pitmedden Forest, Fife.  The provisional results can be found are the KFO website here.

Gramp competitors ran well and came away with some excellent results:

  • M20 – 1st Jack Gomersall
  • W45 – 5th Helen Rowlands
  • W50 – 1st Carolyn McLeod
  • M50 – 3rd Sam Gomersall
  • M55 – 2nd Ian Hamilton, 4th Bob Daly
  • M60 – 1st Rob Hickling

In the associated Scottish Inter-Club competition, GRAMP was 3rd in the Large Clubs class, behind ESOC and RR.  We beat FVO, TAY and Interlopers, despite having fewer counting competitors than each of those three clubs.

The trophies for the 2015 Compass-Point Scottish Orienteering League (SOL) were also presented at the event.  Click here to find out the final SOL positions and GRAMP’s class winners.

So a great end to the year on the competition front.

 

Glen Dye DNC 11th Feb results

A beautiful clear, cold evening, about -2 degrees, no wind, no moon, wonderful star-gazing weather!

A good entry enjoyed some of the faster terrain in Glen Dye.  The long course descended down through the heather slopes of the western semi-open/rough open moorland.  First time it’s been used at night we think.

Results are on the DNC website.

Countesswells Score event results – 7th Dec 2014

Countesswells woods was looking pretty as a picture in the winter sunshine, with a dusting of snow which fell in the small hours.  It was a bit muddy underfoot on some of the paths, but otherwise faster running than in the summer when the bracken is up.  Several of you sped round the controls at low mins/km.

Here is the Score Course map.
Score Results and Splits
Yellow course results

Here are maps showing the routes taken by the top three in each of the score categories:

65 mins class:
Route Mark Stockton   Route Alex MacLachlan   Route Sam Gomersall

35 mins class:
Route Naomi Lang   Route John Lang   Route Josie Gomersall

Thanks to Dave Kirk for planning and organising the event.  Also appreciation for Ian Searle for manning the computer, latterly with frozen fingers and toes.   We hope you noticed the new score splits printouts – we were using brand new timing and points calculation software for the first time.  This seemed to go okay, and you’ll see it in action twice more at score events in January.

Glen Dye – 31st August 2014 – Results

I hope you enjoyed a lovely warm sunny day in Deeside at Glen Dye.  The temperature was 19deg by the time courses closed, and even the midges had gone away to have a siesta.

Here are results and splits:

Final Results

Final Splits

Winsplits

Routegadget

Balgownie SOUL7 – 30th Aug 2014 – Results

Here are the final class results and course split times for SOUL7, sponsored by bto.

Results

Splits

Winsplits

Routegadget

SOUL Series 2014 Results

We would very much like to thank bto Solicitors for their continued sponsorship of the Scottish Orienteering Urban League in 2014.

We hope you enjoyed your run today, and also the technological enhancements on show – the live screen results display!  We were also trialling a new wi-fi live results system for those with smartphones and tabets.  This worked well for Android devices, but less well for iPhones or Windows Mobiles – for which we apologise.  We’ll continue to develop our wi-fi results system and hope to use it at future local events.

Tullohill Forest Sprint – 11th April 2014

What a pleasant evening for the first Forest Sprint of the series of 6 races throughout Deeside this year.  The views from the hill over Aberdeen harbour were great.  Here are the results and splits:

Results    Splits

Thanks to David for planning a smashing little course that avoided the nasty stuff in the north!

Crathes DNC – 26th Feb 2014 – Results

Here are the Results and Splits for the last DNC event of 2013/14 season.  Click here for Routegadget.

Congratulations to all those who took part and braved the damp dark forests and heaths (not much if any snow this year, thankfully). 36 of us enjoyed the post-series curry and prize-giving at Derbar’s in Banchory. See you next year.

Glen Dye DNC – 12 Feb 2014 – revised results

The weather turned wild and wet about 3pm, and it was raining as we left Aberdeen to drive up the valley. The rain held off for a little while about 6pm but returned an hour or so later, so we all got rather damp…

But Glen Dye is such a cracking area and wonderful to run in at night – as there is very little green veg to get in the way, and hardly any windblow in the part of the area we used.

Control 173 (no 6 on Long) was slightly misplaced into another depression 30m NE.  On reflection, we’ve decided to void leg 5-6 on the Long for DNC points calculation, so revised results are here:

Results and splits.        Routegadget is now set up – load up your routes!

A couple of runners on the short mispunched 173 for their control (174). The two controls were about 40m apart instead of 70m as intended. We’re feeling generous and have reinstated the people affected. But no precedent is being set by this! Please consider yourself reminded that it is very definitely the competitor’s responsibility to check the control code.

Time for a hot bath and mebbe a wee dram to warm the extremities.

Tyrebagger Score Event – Sunday 19th January

Here are the results for the Tyrebagger event held in rather damp conditions (to say the least):

Score Results and Points Calculation

White Course Results    White Course Splits

Congratulations to winners Luke Charles and Hannah Smith (tied on time on the White course), to Alex Maclachlan (SS), Peter Collins (JS solo) and Eilidh and Kirsty Campbell (JS pair).

Here are the chosen routes of the competitors who visited all their Score controls:

Junior Score Routes    Senior Score Routes

Here are possible optimal routes from the Planner:

JS Planners Route    SS Planners Route

Key decision points were:

Junior Score:  After S-105-224, it was tempting to go north to 230 and 103.  However this left the problem of control 139.  It’s best to go to 139 straight away after 224 (easy valley run).

Senior Score:  How best to fit 160 into the circuit?  I think it’s best to go 105-160-225 (or reverse).  It’s a very steep climb up from 223 or 138.  And how best to cover the eastern group of six?  Planner suggests130-222-150-131-140-227 (or reverse) could be quickest, or alternatively 130-131-140-227-150-222.

Special thanks to helpers (who got quite wet!) :-  Paul D., Anne H. and Jayne, and control collectors David E. and Adrian.  And thanks also to Paul and Evgueni for shortening their runs slightly, so that we could start collecting controls a wee bit earlier than planned, due to the heavy rain.

Organiser:  Anne Hickling,    Planner: Rob Hickling.

Balmedie DNC 15 Jan 2014 – Results

Well, the weather was mild (9°C) but there was wetness in the air which dampened the outsides (but not the spirits) of the 40 people who ran at Balmedie.  Tricky courses on a moonless night…  No 154 in particular was hard, and the prizes go to those who persevered (eh, Ali?).

Many thanks to Dennis McD for planning and organising (enjoy your 30 pts!) and control collectors (in the worst of the rain) David E, Simonas and Rob.

Results   Splits    Routegadget

P.S.  We’ve attempted to update Age Classes shown in the results for the new orienteering year.  If we’ve got it wrong, please email the correction to grampoc *at* gmail.com.

Balmedie Pre-Xmas O: Sun 8th Dec

Rob provided us with some devilish “Precision-Xmas” courses, with a strong “Pre-O” or “Trail-O” element (but not on any trails…).  Six of the controls on the long course were clusters of controls, and you had to pick the one that you thought was in the exact centre of the circle and fitted the control description most precisely.

A time penalty of 2 minutes was given for each incorrect punch at a clusters.

Control no 6 was vandalised  😦  so everyone’s splits from 5-6-7 have been deleted from the times.  That’s why you’re all faster than you thought.

Here are finalised results.  Well done to class winners Tim (and happy birthday on your 21st!), Ailsa and Stuart.

Balmedie Pre-Xmas-O Results   Balmedie Orange Results

Very well done to everyone for making an excellent try at picking the correct flags.  Overall the average success percentage was 57.6%, but top marks to Rachel for being 100% correct.

Special thanks to those who helped collect controls:  Ian, Gareth, Helen R, Helen A and Stuart.

Here are some notes on the special control clusters, and enlargements of the control sites showing the locations of all the controls in the cluster:

Control Cluster Notes      Site enlargements: Cluster AB  Cluster CD  Cluster EF

Scolty DNC 4th Dec 2013 – Results

Hi to all night-O’ers.  Here are the results for the Scolty DNC event tonight.

Scolty Results   Scolty Splits

Routegadget is set up here – please add your routes.

The event theme was “check your codes”.  There were controls on boulders (over 60m apart – all kosher!) and several people didn’t notice that they punched at the wrong boulder!  It pays to pay attention, folks.

Snow Shoes in the Dunes (Balmedie DNC 5/12/12)

Here are the results and splits for the unusual night-O in the sn-O-w at Balmedie.  It must have felt very strange running the open dunes, with light reflections off the white stuff, and tracks going everywhere.

Why not blog your stories on the DNCchat blog?

Congratulations to Peter L for winning (comprehensively) his last race as Chairman!

Balmedie DNC Results
Balmedie DNC Splits

Routegadget’s loaded up on the GRAMP RG site.   Bonsoir.

UPCOMING EVENTS (click names for details link)

SUMMER SERIES (GRAMP)
WED 17/7 Dunnottar Woods
WED 24/7 Glen Dye
WED 7/8 Perwinnes Moss
WED 14/8 Mulloch
WED 21/8 Raemoir
WED 28/8 Templars Park + BBQ

SAT EVENTS
17/8 Roseisle (MOR
club champs Score)
24/8 The AWPR Three (GRAMP)
14/9 Findhorn (MOR)

SUN EVENTS
18/8 Loch Vaa (BASOC)
25/8 Glen Fearder (MAROC)
22/9 SOL 5 Pentlands (ESOC)
22/9 SOUL 9 Nairn (INVOC)

 

SOA events calendar

CAN’T WAIT FOR THE NEXT EVENT? NEED A FIX NOW?

Then try a Permanent Orienteering Course in a local forest or park or try one of our Street O maps for a taste of urban O.

Club tops

SOA

Scottish Orienteering Association

British Orienteering

British Orienteering

RSS SOA news

  • Graeme Ackland & Jon Cross announced as WOC 2022 planners
    The 2019 JOK Chasing Sprint team of Graeme Ackland (planner) and Jon Cross (the other stuff) have been announced as […] The post Graeme Ackland & Jon Cross announced as WOC 2022 planners appeared first on Scottish Orienteering Association.
  • Familiar Scottish faces in British World Championships team
    The British Team for the 2019 World Orienteering Championships has been announced, and the team includes many faces that will […] The post Familiar Scottish faces in British World Championships team appeared first on Scottish Orienteering Association.
  • Team GOLD for the girls! JWOC 2019 roundup
    The 2019 Junior World Orienteering Championships finished in the best possible way last weekend with the girls taking Great Britain’s […] The post Team GOLD for the girls! JWOC 2019 roundup appeared first on Scottish Orienteering Association.